General information

This Privacy Policy describes how Alfix A/S collects and processes personal data about you when you communicate with us, order products from us or visit our website. For more specific information about our Privacy Policy:

Our products are aimed at traders, and the data we process therefore primarily concern the company you represent. If you contact us as a private individual, your data will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy applies to personal data that you provide us with or that we collect through our website or other sources.

Alfix is the data controller in respect of your personal data. All enquiries to Alfix can be made via the contact details provided.

What PERSONAL DATA do we COLLECT and for what purpose?

When you visit our website:
We do NOT collect data about you or your use of our website when you visit the website.

When you sign up for our newsletters and ask to join our Pro Club:
The data we collect comprise your name, email address and company.
The purpose of this is to send newsletters to you and otherwise to pursue our legitimate interests in sending you marketing material.

When you order a product or receive an offer from us:
The data we collect comprise your name, which company you represent, telephone number, payment method, data on which products you order, delivery date and mode of delivery.
The purpose of this processing is to enable us to deliver offered or agreed products as well as otherwise to enable us to perform the agreement we have entered into with you/the company you represent, including in order to be able to manage your right to complain.

When you ask us a question or communicate with us:
The data we collect comprise your name, email address, telephone number, the company you represent and your question.
The purpose of the processing is to answer questions or otherwise communicate with you with a view to offering you the service you are requesting.

When you apply for a position with us, whether unsolicited or in response to a job ad:
We collect the data from your application that you have chosen to give us.
The purpose of this is to recruit staff for vacant positions and to keep applications on file for potential future recruitment.

When you are a contact for a company that is a customer of ours:
The data we collect comprise your name, email address, telephone number, which company you represent and other data you voluntarily give us, with the exception of any sensitive data.
The purpose of the processing is to enable us to communicate with you, including via email and telephone, to offer you and the company you represent the best possible service, including by taking into account special requests and needs, and to enable us to offer the company you represent relevant information
We also use this data to contact you, or the company you represent, to ask about your satisfaction with our services and/or to send you information about the same services or similar services that we consider potentially of interest to you or your company.

When you represent a supplier:
The data we collect comprise your name, email address, telephone number, which company you represent and other data you voluntarily give us, with the exception of any sensitive data.
The purpose of the processing is to enable us to communicate with you, including via email and telephone, in relation to the tasks that you, or the company you represent, perform for us as a supplier.

Recipients of personal data, including transfers to third countries
We will only share your personal data with third parties when we are obligated to do so by law.

Making personal data available to data processors
Your data may be made available to external partners that process the data on our behalf. Such partner companies are data processors that act under our instructions and process data for which Alfix is the data controller. The data processors must not use the data for any purpose other than the performance of the agreement with us, and they are subject to confidentiality regarding such data. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors processing personal data on our behalf.

In cases where we process personal data outside the EU/EEA, such processing takes place in accordance with the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

When do we erase your personal data?
Data collected in connection with your communication with us, your enquiries and requests for information will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the processing in question.
Data collected regarding representatives of companies will generally be erased five years after the end of the calendar year in which the relevant agreement was entered into. However, the data will be stored for a longer period of time (i) if we have a legitimate interest in storing the data for a longer time, (ii) if it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or (iii) if such storage is necessary in order for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting records are kept for five years until the end of a financial year in order to meet the requirements set out in the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven).
Data collected in connection with your signing up for the newsletter or Pro Club will be erased when your consent to receive the newsletter is withdrawn. However, the data may be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage.

Your rights
In this section, we inform you about your rights in order to create transparency regarding the processing of your data.

Right of access
You are entitled at any time to ask us for information about, among other things, the data we have registered about you, the purpose of that registration, which categories of personal data and recipients of data there may be as well as information about the source of the data.

Right to rectification
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you rectified by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the data we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the data can be rectified.

Right to erasure
In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data erased by us, for example if you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis for continuing the processing. In the event that continued processing of your data is necessary, for example in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.

Right to restrict processing to storage
In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted to storage only, for example if you believe that the data we process about you are incorrect.

Right to object
You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including the processing carried out in order to make our direct marketing more targeted.
You also have the right, for reasons connected with your personal circumstances, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which we carry out based on our legitimate interests.

Right to withdraw consent
You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us for specific processing of personal data, including in connection with your signing up for our newsletter.

Right to lodge a complaint
You may lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency concerning our processing of your personal data. Complaints may, for example, be lodged by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephoning +45 3319 3200.

Contact details
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Amendments to the Privacy Policy
If we amend the Privacy Policy, the new version of the Privacy Policy will be available on our website.

Danish Manufacturer

Alfix A/S, which is a family-owned company, is a Danish manufacturer of building materials. The company was founded in the Danish town of Kolding in 1963.

Read more about Alfix A/S

Calculation of consumption

Calculate recommended quantities (kg per product)

 

Do your calculation

Our products

Alfix products have always been characterized by extremely high adhesive bonding to the substrate



See all the products

November 2018

Alfix wins impressive business award!
On Monday 29 October, Alfix won a theme prize at the Owner Leader of the Year 2018 awards ceremony in southern Jutland.

 

Read moreSee the archive here

 

Highly professional, technical services

Seek technical service and advice for professional building projects

How to use your Alfix product

How to ensure your DIY project a good start